At Tealium, our mission is to honor your privacy preferences and always ensure that your personal data is safeguarded when you engage with us and our technology. We are committed to earning your trust by our commitment to transparency, security, putting you in control of your privacy choices, and using your personal data for no other purpose than as communicated to you.

Our technology platform — known as the Tealium Universal Data Hub — helps companies manage the data that flows between their customers or users and their digital properties (such as their web site, mobile apps, etc.)  This helps companies better understand you as an individual, so they can tailor their communications, marketing, and experiences to serve you better.

This page will help you understand how your data is handled and how you can manage your privacy and consent preferences.

The following will help you learn more about privacy at Tealium:

Tealium has certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. For more information on Tealium’s Privacy Shield compliance, please click here.

Tealium will ask you to provide personal information about yourself to provide you services on the Tealium web sites. We are committed to keeping your personal information confidential and secure.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

  • The personal information we request and why we ask for it
  • Who we share your personal information with
  • How we protect your personal information
  • How privacy laws apply
  • Who to contact if you have questions or issues about your privacy

Personal information we collect

  1. When you purchase Tealium’s services, we may ask you to provide billing information. We will also collect information on your IP address and browser type to allow you to use the services.
  2. When you request information from Tealium or use Tealium’s website, we will ask you for basic contact information such as first and last name, telephone, and email address.
  3. When you register or attend Tealium’s events, we may ask you for basic contact information, billing information and information on your participation in our events.
  4. We may also use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to provide information about your interactions on Tealium’s websites.
  5. If you apply to work at Tealium, we process personal information about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and other information such as your employment history and resume.
  6. If you are a Tealium employee, the way we process your personal information can be found in our Tealium employee privacy policy.

Use of personal information

Tealium uses personal information we collect about you to provide you with services and with information you requested and to improve Tealium’s websites and services.

With whom we share your data

Tealium only shares your personal information in ways that we tell you about. We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties except as set out below:

  1. We employ vendors do things for us like processing credit card payments, sending email messages, and providing customer service. These vendors are only authorized to process the personal information as instructed by us.
  2. We may disclose your information as required by law or to respond to some sort of legal process. If legally permitted, we will take commercially reasonable measures to inform you of such legal process.

How we protect your personal information?

We take reasonable security measures, including physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, destruction, and unavailability.

How you can control Tealium’s access and use of your personal information

There are two primary ways that you can control your personal information in Tealium –  disabling data collection and refining your data preferences. You can let us know that you would prefer not to be tracked by revoking consent on this page or by enabling the “Do Not Track” setting on your browser.  This will end all tracking, including our ability to understand how well our content resonates with our readers and customers. You can refine your data collection and privacy preferences by using our Privacy Manager, where you can decide what data is collected about you based on specific purposes.  For example, if you are happy to let us track how you use our website, as long as we do not use that for advertising purposes you can simply disable data collection for advertising purposes, while leaving analytics tracking on in our Privacy Manager.

Tealium’s marketing emails contain instructions, including an “unsubscribe link” on how to opt out of receiving marketing emails from Tealium. You can also unsubscribe here.

You have the right to right to know what information we collect about you. You can request access to the personal information that Tealium has about you. In addition, you can request that we (i) correct inaccurate or incomplete information we have about you, (ii) delete any personal information we have about you, (ii) restrict further processing of your personal information, (iv) transfer your personal information to the third party, and (v) opt-out or object to our use of personal information about you where our use if based on your consent or our legitimate interest. You can do this via our Data Subject Access Request page.

How privacy laws apply

Tealium has certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. For more information on Tealium’s Privacy Shield compliance, please click here. As part of our commitments under the Privacy Shield Framework, we are responsible for the processing of personal information that we receive and transfer to a third party acting for or on our behalf. Tealium strives follow applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). Tealium’s private cloud environment also allows Tealium to comply with its obligations as a business associate under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

Changes to and application of our privacy policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time to respond to changes in applicable and regulations, changes in technology and changes to our business. Such changes will be posted on our website. If any changes impact how we process personal information about you, we may notify you directly about such changes using the contact information that we have about you.

Our Privacy Policy applies only to Tealium’s practices and services. If you provide personal information to Tealium’s customers or partners, the privacy policies of such customers or partners will apply to your personal information.

Questions or Comments or How to Contact Us

For more information on Tealium’s privacy and other information practices, please see Tealium’s full Privacy Policy. If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, or need help using any of the tools on this website, please email us at privacy (at) tealium.com. To contact Tealium’s Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dpo (at) tealium.com. You can also contact us in writing at the address below:

Tealium Inc.
11095 Torreyana Road
San Diego, CA 92121
Attn: Legal Department